Welcome Deposit Bonus

200% up to $2,000

Use code SMPBONUS + 3.5% weekly rakeback

Wagering
40× deposit + bonus
Max bet while wagering
1% of deposit amount
Min deposit
$10
Verification
Account must be verified to withdraw bonus winnings

Stake Casino $150 Deposit Bonus: Your $150 Deposit Explained

Looking at the Stake Casino $150 Deposit Bonus? Start with the maths: a $150 first deposit under the welcome offer earns a $300 match, creating $450 in combined deposit and bonus funds. The key terms are the 40× wagering calculation and the $1.50 maximum bet while you clear it.

Stake Casino operates under two Curaçao licences: a Curaçao Gaming Authority licence (number 145353) and a Curaçao eGaming licence (number 8048/JAZ), both issued to Medium Rare N.V.

Welcome Deposit Bonus200% up to $2,000

  • OperatorMedium Rare N.V.
  • Established2017
  • Games38,465 casino titles + 8,842 sportsbook events
  • Crypto payoutsProcessed within seconds, no withdrawal cap

What a $150 first deposit produces

The $150 figure is best treated as the amount you plan to deposit. Stake’s welcome deal adds 200% of your first deposit as bonus funds, up to $2,000. For Stake Casino AU readers, that means a $150 deposit sits comfortably below the maximum match and gives you a straightforward example to work with.

ItemCalculationResult
First depositYour chosen amount$150
Bonus match200% of $150$300
Combined amount$150 deposit + $300 bonus$450
Wagering target40× $450$18,000
Maximum bet1% of the $150 deposit$1.50

The offer has a $10 minimum deposit, so the $150 example qualifies on the deposit amount. The match is capped at $2,000, and wagering is based on the combined deposit and bonus rather than the deposit alone.

How to claim the welcome match before the 24-hour window closes

The code for the $2,000 welcome-match version is SMPBONUS. It also carries the 3.5% weekly rakeback element. Entering the code on time is the bit most people skip, so it is worth doing before you make the deposit.

Open the account form

Visit Stake, select Register, then provide your email address and create a username and password. Tick the box confirming that you are 18 or older and agree to the terms and conditions.

Complete the first verification details

After Registration, enter your home address and date of birth for KYC Level 1. A photo ID is required at KYC Level 2 before depositing.

Add the promotion code

Enter SMPBONUS during sign-up, or use Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer after opening the account. The code must be entered within 24 hours of signing up.

Make the first deposit

Deposit at least $10 to trigger the welcome offer. Using $150 as the example produces a $300 match and a $450 combined amount before wagering.

Allow time for the review

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review. Keep the account verification complete because bonus winnings can only be cashed out from a verified account.

If you are comparing welcome Bonuses, the important things to check are the match ceiling, the wagering base, the maximum bet and the code deadline. Here, those terms are $2,000, deposit plus bonus, 1% of the deposit and 24 hours respectively.

How each game type counts towards the 40× target

Your calculated wagering target is $18,000. Different parts of the casino and sportsbook contribute at different rates, so the amount you actually need to stake depends on where you play. Slots make the full contribution, while table games contribute less.

CategoryWagering contributionApproximate play neededHow to read it
Slots100%$18,000 in slot wageringThe full amount counts
Sports bets75%About $24,000 staked75% contributes to the target
Table games, such as blackjackApproximately 25%About $72,000 stakedOnly around one quarter contributes

The sports and table figures are worked examples based on the stated contribution rates. For instance, $24,000 in sports bets at 75% gives an $18,000 contribution. At approximately 25%, about $72,000 in blackjack play would provide the same contribution.

The $1.50 maximum bet still applies throughout this wagering period. That includes the original deposit and the bonus funds, so increasing the stake above the limit is not a sensible way to try to clear the requirement faster. Keep a simple record of your deposit, the $18,000 target and the category contribution as you play.

How the match connects with weekly rakeback and VIP progress

SMPBONUS pairs the welcome match with 3.5% weekly rakeback on every game. Rakeback becomes available after reaching Bronze in the Stake VIP Club, which requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering, and it then runs automatically each week indefinitely.

MilestoneWager amountRelevant benefits
Bronze$10,000 lifetime wageringWeekly rakeback becomes available
Next level$50,000 wageredVIP progress continues
Next level$100,000 wageredVIP progress continues
Higher levels$250,000-$2,500,000Higher-tier rewards may apply
Highest tier$25,000,000+ wageredTop VIP level

The club also has a $2,500,000-$25,000,000 tier range between the higher levels and the top tier. Benefits across the programme include weekly and monthly Boost bonuses based on recent play, reloads, level-up cash payments and money back on losses each time a player levels up. Dedicated VIP hosts are available at higher tiers, with more tailored benefits at those levels.

Wagers made with free or bonus money count towards VIP progress, while voided bets do not. The VIP bonuses are described as instantly withdrawable without wagering strings, which is separate from the wagering attached to the welcome match.

What to have ready before depositing or withdrawing

Deposits can be made with cards, PayPal, ApplePay, Google Pay, bank transfer and crypto. MoonPay also supports crypto purchases using Mastercard, Visa and Maestro credit or debit cards. Supported crypto withdrawal assets include BTC, ETH, USDT, EOS, DOGE, LTC, SOL, TRX, XRP, BCH, USDC, BNB and LINK.

LevelWhat is requiredWhen it applies
KYC Level 1Home address and date of birthAfter registration
KYC Level 2Photo IDBefore depositing
KYC Level 3Proof of addressWhen prompted for high transaction volume
KYC Level 4Source of fundsHigh-volume betting, big wins or AML checks

Crypto withdrawals are processed immediately or within seconds. Bank transfers can take up to 3 business days to process, and withdrawals carry small fees that vary by method. There is no limit on the amount withdrawn in a single transaction and no win limit.

Fiat deposit limits are configured in USD and currently apply daily. Crypto deposits above the set deposit limit are held in a withholding balance until the daily limit resets. If a bank withdrawal has not been approved within 3 business days, customer support can help with the next step.

Account tools that help keep bonus play within your limits

A deposit bonus should fit your entertainment budget, not set it for you. Stake provides loss limits based on daily, weekly or monthly net loss, along with wager limits for the same periods. Fiat deposit limits are set daily in USD, while crypto deposits are handled through the stated limit and withholding-balance process.

  • Use product exclusion for Casino or Sports for 24 hours, 7 days, 30 days, 90 days or indefinitely.
  • Take a Break in Play for 1 day, 1 week or 1 month.
  • Choose indefinite self-exclusion, with a minimum of 6 months before an account reactivation review.
  • Remember that decreasing limits take effect immediately, while increases have a 24-hour cooling-off period.
  • Close the account at any time if you decide you no longer want to play.

For account security, you can use SSL encryption, two-factor authentication, passkey login and the Stake Vault, which adds another security layer for stored funds. Live chat and email support run 24/7; live chat responses are targeted within 20 minutes and email responses within 24 hours.

The support service is available in 17 languages. That is useful if you need help with the welcome code, a verification request or the status of a bank withdrawal.

$150 Deposit Bonus: your questions

What does a $150 first deposit earn at Stake?

A $150 first deposit earns a $300 bonus at the 200% match rate, creating $450 in combined deposit and bonus funds before wagering.

Which promo code applies to the $150 deposit example?

Use SMPBONUS for the 200% first-deposit match up to $2,000 plus the 3.5% weekly rakeback element. Enter it during sign-up or under Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours.

How much wagering applies to a $150 deposit?

The requirement is 40× the combined deposit and bonus. On $150 plus a $300 match, the target is $18,000.

What is the maximum bet while clearing the bonus?

The maximum is 1% of the original deposit amount. With a $150 deposit, each bet must be no more than $1.50 while the wagering requirement is active.

Which games contribute towards the wagering target?

Slots contribute 100%, sports bets contribute 75% and table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%.

When can bonus winnings be withdrawn?

The account must be verified before you can cash out bonus winnings. Crypto withdrawals are processed within seconds, while bank transfers can take up to 3 business days.

What is the minimum deposit for the welcome offer?

The minimum first deposit is $10. A $150 deposit meets that requirement and remains below the $2,000 maximum bonus ceiling.