Welcome Deposit Bonus

200% up to $2,000

Use code SMPBONUS + 3.5% weekly rakeback

Wagering
40× deposit + bonus
Max bet while wagering
1% of deposit amount
Min deposit
$10
Verification
Account must be verified to withdraw bonus winnings

Stake Casino $20 No Deposit Bonus: Start Here With the Welcome Offer

Looking at a $20 starting point with Stake Casino? The main offer is a 200% first-deposit match up to $2,000, with clear wagering, bet-size and verification rules to work through.

Stake Casino operates under two Curaçao licences: a Curaçao Gaming Authority licence (number 145353) and a Curaçao eGaming licence (number 8048/JAZ), both issued to Medium Rare N.V.

Welcome Deposit Bonus200% up to $2,000

  • OperatorMedium Rare N.V.
  • Established2017
  • Games38,465 casino titles + 8,842 sportsbook events
  • Crypto payoutsProcessed within seconds, no withdrawal cap

What you can claim when you start with Stake Casino

The $20 no deposit bonus is not part of the offer; the closest option is a first-deposit promotion. Deposit at least $10 and the casino adds 200% of that amount as bonus funds, up to $2,000. For Stake Casino AU players, that means the amount you choose to deposit sets both the bonus calculation and the maximum bet allowed while wagering.

The most substantial code is SMPBONUS. It gives the 200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000 and adds 3.5% weekly rakeback. Two other codes are available for the welcome match, with different terms.

CodeOfferMain detail
SMPBONUS200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000Includes 3.5% weekly rakeback
STAKESPIKE200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000Welcome match
EXTRA200200% first deposit bonus up to $1,00040× wagering

Stake Casino is operated by Medium Rare N.V., registration number 145353. The licensing details are Curaçao Gaming Authority, licence number 145353, and Curaçao eGaming, licence number 8048/JAZ.

How the $2,000 welcome match works in real numbers

The bonus uses a 40× wagering requirement on the combined deposit and bonus. It is not 40× the bonus alone, so doing the maths before you claim is worthwhile.

DepositBonusCombined amount40× wageringMaximum bet
$20$40$60$2,400$0.20
$100$200$300$12,000$1
$1,000$2,000$3,000$120,000$10

The final row shows the deposit needed to receive the full $2,000 bonus. The maximum bet during wagering is 1% of the original deposit amount, not 1% of your balance. So a $20 deposit creates a $0.20 maximum bet until the requirement is cleared.

Which games count towards the wagering requirement

Different products make different contributions to the 40× target. Slots contribute 100%, sports bets contribute 75%, and table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%. The contribution rate changes how much activity is needed to complete the requirement.

ProductContributionExample using a $2,400 target
Slots100%$2,400 in stakes counts as $2,400
Sports bets75%About $3,200 in stakes counts as $2,400
Table games, such as blackjackApproximately 25%About $9,600 in stakes counts as $2,400

These examples assume all play comes from one category. For a $20 deposit, the combined deposit and bonus is $60, creating a $2,400 wagering target. Slots therefore provide the simplest calculation, while the lower table-game contribution means more total stakes are needed.

The casino offers slots, blackjack, roulette, baccarat, live tables, game shows, crash games, keno, video poker, jackpot games, scratch cards and peer-to-peer poker. Its library contains 38,465 casino titles, including more than 320 Stake exclusives and over 170 live dealer tables.

How to register and enter the promo code

The code needs to be attached to your account within 24 hours of signing up. You can enter it during registration or after opening your account through Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer.

Open registration

Visit Stake Casino, select Register and provide your email address.

Create your account

Choose a username and password, then tick the box confirming that you are 18+ and agree to the terms and conditions.

Complete the first account details

After registration, enter your home address and date of birth for Level 1 KYC.

Add your selected code

Enter SMPBONUS, STAKESPIKE or EXTRA200 during sign-up, or use Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours.

Make the qualifying deposit

Deposit at least $10 to trigger the first-deposit match. The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review.

If you use SMPBONUS, the code also connects your account with the 3.5% weekly rakeback promotion. Rakeback itself becomes available after you reach Bronze in the Stake VIP Club, which requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering.

How weekly rakeback and VIP rewards build over time

Weekly rakeback returns 3.5% of the house edge on every game. Once available, it runs automatically every week indefinitely. The wider Stake VIP Club uses lifetime wager amounts to set your level.

Level or bandLifetime wager amount
Bronze$10,000
Next level$50,000
Next level$100,000
Higher levels$250,000-$2,500,000
Higher levels$2,500,000-$25,000,000
Highest tier$25,000,000+

Benefits include weekly and monthly Boost bonuses based on recent play, level-up cash payments, reloads and money back on losses each time you level up through Recent Play Bonuses. Higher tiers can include a dedicated VIP host and bespoke benefits. VIP bonuses are described as instantly withdrawable without wagering strings.

Deposits, verification and the Withdrawal process

Deposit options include Mastercard, Visa, Visa Debit, Visa Credit, PayPal, Apple Pay, Google Pay and bank transfer. Crypto deposits are also supported, including BTC, ETH, USDT, Litecoin, Dogecoin, Solana and other listed coins, with MoonPay available for additional crypto purchases.

Your account moves through KYC checks as needed. Level 1 asks for basic personal information after registration. Level 2 requires photo ID before depositing. Level 3 asks for proof of address when prompted because of high transaction volume, while Level 4 can require source-of-funds information for high-volume betting, big wins or AML checks.

MethodProcessing timeTransaction detail
CryptoWithin secondsNo limit on the amount withdrawn in a single transaction
Bank transferUp to 3 business days to processContact customer support if approval has not happened within 3 business days
All withdrawal methodsVaries by methodSmall transaction fees apply

The account must be verified before bonus winnings can be cashed out. Crypto withdrawals are processed within seconds, while bank transfers can take up to 3 business days. Fees vary by method, so the cashier is the sensible place to check the charge before confirming a transaction.

Account security and spending controls to use from day one

You can protect account access with two-factor authentication and passkey Login. SSL encryption and Stake Vault add further security features for your account and funds.

  • Set daily, weekly or monthly loss limits, including net-loss limits.
  • Set daily, weekly or monthly wager limits.
  • Set daily deposit limits for fiat funds, with the limit configured in USD.
  • Use product exclusion for Casino or Sports for 24 hours, 7 days, 30 days, 90 days or indefinitely.
  • Take a Break in Play for 1 day, 1 week or 1 month.
  • Choose indefinite self-exclusion, with a minimum 6-month period before an account reactivation review.

Decreasing a limit takes effect immediately. Increasing a limit has a 24-hour cooling-off period. These controls are useful when the bonus calculation makes it tempting to play more than you planned, so set a budget before depositing and treat the games as entertainment with real financial risk.

$20 No Deposit Bonus: your questions

What is the closest offer to the Stake Casino $20 no deposit bonus?

The closest option is the 200% first-deposit match up to $2,000. A minimum deposit of $10 is required, and the code must be entered during sign-up or within 24 hours.

How much bonus do I receive with a $20 deposit?

A $20 deposit produces a $40 bonus under the 200% match, creating a combined amount of $60. The 40× requirement is therefore $2,400, and the maximum bet during wagering is $0.20.

Which code includes weekly rakeback?

SMPBONUS gives the 200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000 and adds 3.5% weekly rakeback. Weekly rakeback becomes available after reaching Bronze VIP level with $10,000 in lifetime wagering.

How long do I have to enter the welcome code?

Enter the code at sign-up or through Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours of registering. The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review.

How much do different games contribute to wagering?

Slots contribute 100%, sports bets contribute 75%, and table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%. This affects the amount of play needed to clear the 40× target.

Can I cash out winnings from the welcome bonus?

Yes, once the account is verified. Verification is required before bonus winnings can be cashed out.

How quickly are crypto withdrawals processed?

Crypto withdrawals are processed within seconds. There is no limit on the amount withdrawn in a single transaction, although small fees vary by method.