Welcome Deposit Bonus

200% up to $2,000

Use code SMPBONUS + 3.5% weekly rakeback

Wagering
40× deposit + bonus
Max bet while wagering
1% of deposit amount
Min deposit
$10
Verification
Account must be verified to withdraw bonus winnings

Stake Casino 200% Deposit Bonus: Claim the $2,000 Welcome Match

The Stake Casino 200% Deposit Bonus matches your first deposit up to $2,000, with a $10 minimum and 40× wagering on the combined deposit and bonus. Here’s how to enter the code, work out the target and keep the maximum bet rule in mind.

Stake Casino operates under two Curaçao licences: a Curaçao Gaming Authority licence (number 145353) and a Curaçao eGaming licence (number 8048/JAZ), both issued to Medium Rare N.V.

Welcome Deposit Bonus200% up to $2,000

  • OperatorMedium Rare N.V.
  • Established2017
  • Games38,465 casino titles + 8,842 sportsbook events
  • Crypto payoutsProcessed within seconds, no withdrawal cap

Claim the 200% match and enter the code correctly

Stake Casino’s welcome offer adds 200% to your first deposit, up to a maximum bonus of $2,000. You need to deposit at least $10 to trigger it. The key detail is that the 40× wagering requirement applies to the deposit and bonus together, rather than the bonus amount by itself.

If you are using Stake Online, take a moment to enter the code carefully. The 200% Deposit Bonus sits alongside other Bonuses, so check that the selected offer is the one you want before completing the process.

Complete Registration

Visit Stake Casino, select Register, then provide your email address and create a username and password. Tick the box confirming that you are 18 or older and agree to the terms and conditions.

Add your basic details

After registration, provide your home address and date of birth for Level 1 KYC. These details form part of the account verification process.

Enter a welcome code

Add your chosen code during sign-up, or go to Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer. The code must be entered within 24 hours of signing up.

Make the deposit

Deposit at least $10 using a payment method available in your account. The match is based on your first deposit and is capped at $2,000.

Allow time for review

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review. Keep your account details accurate so the verification process can be completed smoothly.

TermRequirement
Match200% of the first deposit
Maximum bonus$2,000
Minimum deposit$10
Wagering40× deposit + bonus
Maximum bet while wagering1% of the deposit amount

The 40× wagering rule: calculate the target before you play

The easiest way to understand the requirement is to add your deposit and bonus first, then multiply that combined figure by 40. A $10 deposit creates a $20 bonus, giving a combined amount of $30. The wagering target is therefore $1,200.

The same formula applies at larger deposits. A $500 deposit produces a $1,000 bonus, so the combined amount is $1,500 and the target is $60,000. Since the maximum bonus is $2,000, a $1,000 deposit would create a $2,000 bonus, a $3,000 combined amount and a $120,000 wagering target.

DepositBonusCombined amount40× wagering targetMaximum bet
$10$20$30$1,200$0.10
$500$1,000$1,500$60,000$5
$1,000$2,000$3,000$120,000$10

Game type also affects how quickly your activity contributes. Slots count at 100%, sports bets at 75%, and table games such as blackjack at approximately 25%. A $100 slot wager adds $100 towards the target, while a $100 sports bet adds $75 and a $100 blackjack wager adds approximately $25.

  • Slots: 100% contribution to wagering
  • Sports bets: 75% contribution to wagering
  • Table games, including blackjack: approximately 25% contribution to wagering
  • Maximum bet during the bonus requirement: 1% of the deposit amount

That contribution rate does not change the 40× formula. It changes how much of each eligible wager is counted towards the formula. Honestly, this is the part most people skip, so it is worth doing the maths before you start.

Choose a welcome code and understand the weekly rakeback

There are several codes connected with the 200% welcome match. Each one has its own headline amount, so enter the exact code that matches the offer you intend to claim.

CodeOfferWagering term
SMPBONUS200% first deposit bonus up to $2,000 plus 3.5% weekly rakeback40× deposit + bonus
STAKESPIKE200% first deposit bonus up to $2,00040× deposit + bonus
EXTRA200200% first deposit bonus up to $1,00040× wagering

SMPBONUS is the code linked with 3.5% weekly rakeback. Rakeback returns a percentage of the house edge, and the programme becomes available after you reach Bronze in the Stake VIP Club. Bronze requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering.

Once available, the 3.5% rakeback runs automatically every week indefinitely and applies to every game. It is separate from the welcome match calculation, so the 40× target still needs to be understood on its own.

Deposits, verification and withdrawing bonus winnings

The deposit area supports Mastercard, VISA, VISA Debit, Visa Credit, PayPal, ApplePay, Google Pay, bank transfer, SEPA, PIX and MoonPay. Crypto deposit options include BTC, ETH, USDT, Litecoin, Dogecoin, Solana, Tron and EOS, with further supported withdrawal coins including XRP, Bitcoin Cash, USD Coin, BNB and LINK.

Fiat deposit limits are configured in USD, with daily deposit limits currently available. If a crypto deposit exceeds the set deposit limit, the excess is held in a withholding balance until the daily limit resets. The cashier shows the current limit for your method before you confirm a deposit.

Verification matters if you plan to withdraw bonus winnings. Your account must be verified before those winnings can be cashed out, so completing the requested checks early can make the final step more straightforward.

LevelWhat is requiredWhen it applies
Level 1Basic personal details, including home address and date of birthAfter registering
Level 2Photo IDBefore depositing
Level 3Proof of addressWhen prompted due to high transaction volume
Level 4Source of fundsFor high-volume betting, big wins or AML checks

For withdrawals, crypto transactions are processed immediately or within seconds. Bank transfers can take up to 3 business days to process. Withdrawal fees are small and vary by method, while there is no limit on the amount withdrawn in a single transaction.

The account verification rule above is specific to bonus winnings. It is still sensible to have your details ready before working through a large wagering target, particularly if your activity leads to an additional KYC request.

How welcome-bonus play feeds into Stake VIP Club

Wagers placed with free or bonus money count towards Stake VIP Club progress. Voided bets do not count. That means eligible play connected with the welcome offer can also contribute to your lifetime wagering total, although the bonus target and VIP milestones remain separate rules.

LevelLifetime wager amount
Bronze$10,000
Next level$50,000
Next level$100,000
Higher levels$250,000-$2,500,000
Higher levels$2,500,000-$25,000,000
Highest tier$25,000,000+

VIP benefits include weekly and monthly Boost bonuses, level-up cash payments that increase at higher levels, rakeback and reloads. Dedicated VIP hosts are available at higher tiers, with bespoke benefits tailored by the host. The programme also includes money back on losses every time a player levels up.

The VIP terms describe these bonuses as instantly withdrawable without wagering strings. Keep the distinction clear: that description applies to the VIP benefits, while the welcome match has its own 40× requirement and maximum bet rule.

Set a sensible plan around the wagering target

A match can add useful playing funds, but the combined wagering target can become large quickly. Decide how much you are comfortable spending before claiming the offer, and treat the bonus as entertainment rather than a reason to chase losses or increase your stake.

  • Work out the combined deposit and bonus amount before placing a wager.
  • Multiply that combined amount by 40 to see the headline target.
  • Keep every bet within 1% of the deposit amount while wagering is active.
  • Remember that slots, sports bets and table games contribute at different rates.
  • Complete account verification before trying to cash out bonus winnings.
  • Check the code and enter it within 24 hours of signing up.

Stake Casino also provides loss limits, wager limits and deposit limits across daily, weekly and monthly periods. Deposit limits for fiat are daily and configured in USD. Product exclusion can cover Casino or Sports for 24 hours, 7 days, 30 days, 90 days or indefinitely, while Break in Play options are 1 day, 1 week or 1 month.

Decreasing a limit takes effect immediately. Increasing one has a 24-hour cooling-off period. Indefinite self-exclusion has a minimum six-month period before an account reactivation review, and account closure is available at any time.

200% Deposit Bonus: your questions

What is the Stake Casino 200% Deposit Bonus?

It is a first-deposit match worth 200% of your deposit, capped at $2,000. The minimum deposit is $10.

What is the wagering requirement?

The requirement is 40× the combined deposit and bonus amount. For example, a $500 deposit with a $1,000 bonus creates a $60,000 wagering target.

Which code gives the $2,000 maximum bonus?

SMPBONUS and STAKESPIKE are connected with a 200% first-deposit bonus up to $2,000. SMPBONUS also includes 3.5% weekly rakeback, subject to the Bronze VIP requirement.

How long do I have to enter the welcome code?

Enter it during sign-up or in Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours of registering.

What is the maximum bet during wagering?

The maximum bet is 1% of the deposit amount. A $500 deposit therefore gives a $5 maximum bet while the bonus wagering requirement is active.

How do different games contribute to the target?

Slots contribute 100%, sports bets contribute 75% and table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%.

When is the bonus credited?

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review.

Can I withdraw bonus winnings immediately?

Your account must be verified before bonus winnings can be cashed out. Crypto withdrawals are processed immediately or within seconds, while bank transfers can take up to 3 business days to process.